|
Agenda |
|
Tuesday, October 16
16:00-18:00 |
Workshop Registration |
Wednesday, October 17
08:00-13:00 |
Workshop Registration |
PLENARY |
|
|
|
|
08:45-09:00 |
|
Welcome |
|
|
08:45-09:00 |
Wilfried Buchmüller |
Welcome Address |
|
|
09:00-10:30 |
Vaia Papadimitriou (chair) |
Production |
|
|
09:00-09:20 |
Fabio Maltoni |
QCD corrections to J/ψ and Υ production at hadron colliders |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
09:20-09:45 |
William Wester (CDF) |
Heavy Quarkonium Production and Polarization and the
Bc meson |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
09:45-10:10 |
Leah Welty-Rieger (D0) |
Υ Polarization and the Bc meson |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
10:10-10:30 |
Jean-Philippe Lansberg |
Hadroproduction of J/ψ and Υ in association with a heavy-quark pair |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
PLENARY |
|
|
|
|
11:00-12:40 |
Andreas Meyer (chair) |
Production |
|
|
11:00-11:20 |
Jianwei Qiu |
NRQCD Factorization in Heavy-Quarkonium Production |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
11:20-11:40 |
Alessandro Bertolin (ZEUS) |
Quarkonium Polarization with photoproduction data |
[ppt][pdf] |
[webcast] |
11:40-12:00 |
Michael Steder (H1) |
Charmonium cross sections in ep scattering |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
12:00-12:20 |
Vitaly Velizhanin |
Charmonium production at HERA |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
12:20-12:40 |
Adam Leibovich |
Resummation of Large Endpoint Corrections to Color-Octet J/ψ Photoproduction |
[ppt] |
[webcast] |
12:40-14:05 Lunch
PLENARY |
|
|
|
|
14:05-14:25 |
Fabio Maltoni (chair) |
Production |
|
|
14:05-14:25 |
Sergey Baranov |
Υ production and polarization in the kT factorization approach |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
14:25-16:45 |
Claudia Patrignani (chair) |
Decay |
|
|
14:25-14:45 |
Osamu Tajima (Belle) |
Invisible decay of Υ(1S) |
[ppt] |
[webcast] |
14:45-15:05 |
Ryan Mitchell (CLEO) |
Spin Singlets |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
15:05-15:20 |
Fabio Maltoni |
ηb searches |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
15:20-15:35 |
Yu Jia |
Hadronic decay modes for ηb |
[ppt] |
[webcast] |
15:35-15:50 |
Pietro Santorelli |
ηb → J/ψ J/ψ |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
15:50-16:05 |
Cong-Feng Qiao |
Hunting ηb through radiative decay into J/ψ |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
16:05-16:35 |
Claudia Patrignani (chair) |
Round table on ηb |
|
|
16:35-17:00 Coffee Break
PARALLEL |
|
|
|
|
17:00-18:20 |
Carlos Lourenco (chair) |
In Media
(SemRm 1)
|
|
|
17:00-17:20 |
Wanda Maria Alberico |
Quarkonium correlators and potential models |
[pdf] |
|
17:20-17:40 |
Dmitry Antonov |
Thermodynamics of a heavy quark-antiquark pair near
Tc |
[pdf] |
|
17:40-18:00 |
Ermanno Vercellin |
Heavy quarkonia perspectives with HI in ALICE |
[ppt] |
|
18:00-18:20 |
Sinead Ryan |
Bottomonium at finite Temperature from lattice QCD |
[pdf] |
|
17:00-18:00 |
Geoff Bodwin (chair) |
Production
(SemRm 3)
|
|
|
17:00-17:20 |
Vladimir Saleev |
Heavy quarkonium production in the Regge Limit of QCD |
[pdf] |
|
17:20-17:40 |
Pierre Artoisenet |
Implementation of Quarkonium Production cross sections within Madgraph |
[pdf] |
|
17:40-18:00 |
Aafke Kraan |
Studies of J/ψ production mechanisms at the LHC |
[ppt]
[pdf] |
|
17:00-18:00 |
ChangZheng Yuan (chair) |
Decay
(Auditorium)
|
|
|
17:00-17:20 |
Miguel-Angel Sanchis-Lozano |
Leptonic decays and the nature of heavy quarkonia |
[ppt] |
|
17:20-17:40 |
Chaehyun Yu |
Inclusive charm production in bottomonium decays |
[pdf] |
|
17:40-18:00 |
Pedro Ruiz-Femenia |
Y → gg γ spectrum in the soft-energy region |
[ppt][pdf] |
|
Thursday, October 18
PLENARY |
|
|
|
|
08:30-11:00 |
Nora Brambilla (chair) |
Spectroscopy / In Media |
|
|
08:30-08:50 |
Miho Koma |
News in lattice calculations of the potentials |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
08:50-09:10 |
Rainer Sommer |
Non-perturbative renormalization of the chromo-magnetic operator |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
09:10-09:30 |
Antonio Vairo |
The QCD static potential at NNNLL |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
09:30-10:00 |
Agnes Mocsy |
Quarkonium correlators and potential models |
[ppt] |
[webcast] |
10:00-10:30 |
Mikko Laine |
Real-time static potential and quarkonium spectral
function in hot QCD perturbation theory |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
10:30-11:00 |
Gert Aarts |
Quarkonium correlators on the lattice |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
PLENARY |
|
|
|
|
11:30-12:30 |
Agnes Mocsy (chair) |
Spectroscopy / In Media |
|
|
11:30-12:00 |
Carlos Lourenco |
Quarkonium suppression at the SPS |
[ppt] |
[webcast] |
12:00-12:30 |
Olivier Drapier |
Quarkonium suppression at RHIC |
[ppt] |
[webcast] |
12:30-14:00 Lunch
16:10-16:40 Coffee Break
PLENARY |
|
|
|
|
16:40-18:50 |
Eric Braaten (chair) |
Production |
|
|
16:40-17:00 |
Aafke Kraan (CMS) |
Studies of Heavy Quarkonia and of Bc |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
17:00-17:25 |
Darren Price (Atlas) |
Quarkonium production and polarization |
[ppt][pdf] |
[webcast] |
17:25-17:45 |
Yu-Jie Zhang |
NLO and Relativistic corrections to J/ψ
exclusive and inclusive double charm production at B factories |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
17:45-18:05 |
Geoffrey Bodwin |
Relativistic Corrections to e+e- →
J/ψ+ηc |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
18:05-18:25 |
Victor Braguta |
Charmonium (light-cone) distribution amplitudes and
exclusive quarkonium production |
[ppt] |
[webcast] |
18:25-18:50 |
Pietro Faccioli (HERA-b) |
Final Results |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
After Dinner (20:00) |
Convenors |
Convenors Meeting (Bistro extension) |
|
|
Friday, October 19
PLENARY |
|
|
|
|
08:30-10:40 |
Joan Soto (chair) |
Spectroscopy / Decay |
|
|
08:30 15+5 |
Kenkichi Miyabayashi (Belle) |
B → K X(3872/5), B → K Z(4430) |
[ppt][pdf] |
[webcast] |
08:50 20+5 |
Elisabetta Prencipe (BaBar) |
X,Y in B decays |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
09:15 20+5 |
Changzheng Yuan (Belle) |
Y(4008, 4260, 4350, 4660) in ISR |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
09:40 15+5 |
Eric Braaten |
Line Shapes of the X(3872) |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
10:00 15+5 |
Cai-Dian Lu |
X(3872) from Bc decays |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
10:20 15+5 |
Thomas Mehen |
Pion interactions in the X(3872) |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
10:40-11:10 Coffee Break
PLENARY |
|
|
|
|
11:10-12:30 |
Gunnar Bali (chair) |
Spectroscopy |
|
|
11:10 15+5 |
Sinead Ryan |
New lattice unquenched results on excited charmonia |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
11:30 15+5 |
Christian Ehmann |
New lattice unquenched results on excited charmonia |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
11:50 15+5 |
Xiaoyan Shen (BES) |
Charmonium decays from J/ψ, ψ', ψ(3770) samples |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
12:10 15+5 |
Jolanta Brodzicka (Belle) |
DsJ mesons in B → DDbar K |
[ppt] |
[webcast] |
12:30-13:55 Lunch
PLENARY |
|
|
|
|
13:55-15:05 |
Jolanta Brodizka (chair) |
Decay / Spectroscopy |
|
|
13:55 20+5 |
Simon Eidelman |
γγ to charmonium: masses, BR's, widths |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
14:20 20+5 |
Kamal Seth (CLEO) |
hc spectroscopy |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
14:45 15+5 |
Peter Lukin (BaBar) |
J/ψ, ψ' widths in ISR |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
PARALLEL |
|
|
|
|
15:05-15:45 |
Agnes Mocsy (chair) |
In Media (SemRm 1) |
|
|
15:05 15+5 |
Pedro Ramalhete |
Heavy quarkonia perspectives with HI in CMS |
[ppt] |
|
15:25 15+5 |
Olaf Kaczmarek |
Free energy of static quarks in lattice QCD |
[pdf] |
|
15:05-15:45 |
|
Spectroscopy (Auditorium) |
|
|
15:05 15+5 |
Christoph Hanhart |
Reconciling the X(3872) with the near-threshold enhancement
in the D0 anti-D*0 final state |
[pdf] |
|
15:25 15+5 |
Eulogio Oset |
Coupled channels and XYZ |
[pdf] |
|
15:05-15:45 |
|
Production (SemRm 3) |
|
|
15:05 0+40 |
|
Discussion |
|
|
15:45-16:15 Coffee Break
PARALLEL |
|
|
|
|
16:15-17:15 |
Agnes Mocsy (chair) |
In Media (SemRm 1) |
|
|
16:15 15+5 |
Ralf Rapp |
Quarkonium correlators |
[ppt] |
|
16:35 15+5 |
Helmut Satz |
Perspectives of In-Medium Quarkonium Behaviour |
[pdf] |
|
16:15-17:15 |
ChangZheng Yuan (chair) |
Decay
(SemRm 3) |
|
|
16:15 15+5 |
Juan Nieves |
Semileptonic bc to cc baryon decay |
[pdf] |
|
16:35 15+5 |
Jie Hu |
Doubly Heavy Baryons |
[ppt][pdf] |
|
16:55 15+5 |
Yu Jia |
Triply Heavy Baryons |
[ppt] |
|
16:15-17:15 |
Nora Brambilla (chair) |
Spectroscopy (Auditorium) |
|
|
16:15 15+5 |
Fulvia De Fazio |
Investigating the structure of X(3872) |
[pdf] |
|
16:35 15+5 |
Rudolf Faustov |
Relativistic description of heavy tetraquarks |
[pdf] |
|
PLENARY |
|
|
|
|
17:15-18:10 |
Estia Eichten (chair) |
Spectroscopy |
|
|
17:15 10+5 |
Antonello Polosa |
XYZ with Tetraquarks |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
17:30-18:10 |
|
Round table on XYZ and states close to threshold
Yuan [pdf]
Eichten [pdf] |
|
|
Saturday, October 20
PLENARY |
|
|
|
|
08:30-10:30 |
Simon Eidelman (chair) |
Standard Model |
|
|
08:30 15+5 |
Xavier Garcia Tormo |
αs extraction from radiative quarkonium decays |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
08:50 15+5 |
Matthias Steinhauser |
Quark masses and αs from the total
hadronic cross section in e+e- annihilation |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
09:10 15+5 |
Peter Marquard |
Matching Coefficients in QCD at Three Loops |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
09:30 15+5 |
Kurt Schuller |
NNNLO corrections to ttbar production near threshold |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
09:50 15+5 |
Brian Heltsley (CLEO) |
Recent R measurements at CLEO |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
10:10 15+5 |
Haiming Hu (BES) |
Recent R measurements at BES |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
12:30-13:40 Lunch
PLENARY |
|
|
|
|
13:40-14:20 |
Roberto Mussa (chair) |
Spectroscopy / Decay |
|
|
13:40 15+5 |
Chang-Zheng Yuan |
BES-III Status and Plans |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
14:00 15+5 |
Mark Pelizaeus |
Prospects for Panda |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
14:20-15:20 |
Miguel-Angel Sanchis-Lozano (chair) |
BSM |
|
|
14:20 15+5 |
Gennady Kozlov |
Heavy particles,
lepton flavour violation and new physics scale |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
14:40 15+5 |
Chao-Hsi Chang |
Doubly heavy SUSY mesons |
[pdf] |
[webcast] |
15:00 15+5 |
Anatoly Likhoded |
Super B as a factory of Doubly Heavy Baryons |
[pdf]
[ppt] |
[webcast] |
15:20-15:40 Coffee Break
PLENARY |
|
|
|
|
15:40-16:50 |
Roberto Mussa (chair) |
BSM |
|
|
15:40 15+5 |
Miguel-Angel Sanchis-Lozano |
Searching for a light Higgs at a (Super) B-factory |
[ppt] |
[webcast] |
16:00 25+5 |
Marcello Giorgi |
Super B |
[ppt] |
[webcast] |
16:30-17:00 |
Miguel-Angel Sanchis-Lozano (chair) |
Round table on BSM |
|
|
17:00 Adjourn
Uncut webcast files are here:
[17-1]
[17-2]
[17-3]
[18-1]
[18-2]
[18-3]
[18-4]
[19-1]
[19-2]
[19-3]
[20-1]
[20-2]
last update: 24.10.07, 20:50, Andreas Meyer
|
|
|