The physics topics of the workshop will include the following subjects: structure of the nucleon, structure of the photon, low-x physics, diffraction, tests of QCD, electroweak physics, physics beyond the Standard Model (SM), spin physics, future experimental opportunities. The present status and prospects of these subjects will be discussed in the working groups, and summarized in the plenary talks. |
Introductory plenary talks: "Low-x, diffraction and structure function" - Michail Ryskin , PNPI "Electro-weak and physics beyond SM" - Andrew Mehta, University of Liverpool "Hadronic final states" - Juan Terron, Madrid "Heavy flavours" - Beate Naroska, DESY "Spin physics" - Werner Vogelsang, RIKEN BNL |
Status and Perspective plenary talks: "Status of the Standard Model" - Guido Altarelli, CERN "Status of QCD" - John Negele, MIT "TESLA" - Albrecht Wagner, DESY "HERA-3" - Allen Caldwell, MPI Munich "Review of Theory" - Jochen Bartels, DESY |
The parallel sessions will be organized correspondingly for each working group. All the participants wishing to give a presentation at the parallel sessions are requested to contact the conveners of the appropriate working group directly via e-mail. |
WG A. Structure functions, low-x and Diffraction (program) | |
Robin Devenish | e-mail r.devenish1@physics.ox.ac.uk |
Yuri Kovchegov | e-mail yuri@qcd.phys.washington.edu |
Victor Fadin | e-mail V.S.Fadin@inp.nsk.su |
WG B. Electroweak and physics beyond the SM (program) | |
Stefan Schlenstedt | e-mail schlenst@ifh.de |
Wilfried Buchmueller | e-mail buchmuwi@mail.desy.de |
WG C. Hadronic final states (program) | |
Jonathan Butterworth | e-mail jonathan.butterworth@desy.de |
Yuri Dokshitzer | e-mail yuri@lpthe.jussieu.fr |
WG D. Heavy Flavours (program) | |
Felix Sefkow | e-mail sefkow@mail.desy.de |
Bernd Kniehl | e-mail kniehl@mail.desy.de |
WG E. Spin Physics (program) | |
Gerard van der Steenhoven | e-mail gerard@nikhef.nl |
Mauro Anselmino | e-mail mauro.anselmino@to.infn.it |
Wednesday, | Apr 23
| 9:00 - 9:15 | Opening
| 9:15 - 10:00 | M. Ryskin
(pdf)
| 10:00 - 10:45 | A. Mehta
(ppt)
| 10:45 - 11:15 | Coffee
| 11:15 - 11:50 | J. Terron
(pdf)
| 11:50 - 12:25 | B. Naroska
(pdf)
| 12:25 - 13:00 | W. Vogelsang
(pdf)
| 13:00 - 14:30 | Lunch
| 14:30 - 16:30 | Parallel sessions
| 16:30 - 17:00 | Coffee
| 17:00 - 19:00 | Parallel sessions
| 19:30 | Reception
| |
Thursday, | Apr 24
| 9:00 - 10:30 | Parallel sessions
| 10:20 - 11:00 | Coffee
| 11:00 - 13:00 | Parallel sessions
| 13:00 - 14:00 | Lunch
| 14:00 - 15:30 | Parallel sessions
| 15:30 - 16:00 | Coffee
| 16:00 - 17:30 | Parallel sessions
| 18:30 | Transportation to Theater
| |
Friday, | Apr 25
| 9:00 - 10:30 | Parallel sessions
| 10:20 - 11:00 | Coffee
| 11:00 - 13:00 | Parallel sessions
| 13:00 - 14:00 | Lunch
| 14:00 - 16:30 | Parallel sessions
| 16:30 - 17:00 | Coffee
| 17:00 - 19:00 | Parallel sessions
|
| 20:00 | Meeting of IAC members
| |
Saturday, | Apr 26
| 9:00 - 12:00 | Half day tour
| 12:00 - 13:20 | Lunch
| 13:30 - 14:15 | G. Altarelli
(ppt)
| 14:15 - 15:00 | J. Negele
(pdf)
| 15:00 - 15:30 | Coffee
| 15:30 - 16:05 | A. Wagner
| 16:05 - 16:40 | A. Caldwell
(ppt)
| 16:40 - 17:15 | J. Bartels
(pdf)
| 17:15 - 18:15 | Summary of WG A
(ppt (exp),
ppt (theor))
| 20:00 | Workshop dinner
| |
Sunday, | Apr 27
| 9:00 - 9:45 | Summary of WG B
(ppt)
| 9:45 - 10:30 | Summary of WG C
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee
| 11:00 - 11:45 | Summary of WG D
(ppt)
| 11:45 - 12:30 | Summary of WG E
| 12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch
| 13:30 - 14:30 | Al. Mueller
(gif)
| 14:30 - 14:45 | Closing of the workshop
| |